CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 C83605

Ms. Denise Hemmings
11-13 Frederick Street, Colsort Mall
Port of Spain, Trinidad, W.I.

RE: The tariff classification of "Munerah's" Bar Soap from Trinidad, W.I.

Dear Ms. Hemmings:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for "Munerah's" Bar Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2cents/kg +0.7% percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3401.11.5000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad, W.I., are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 433-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division